LIVE STREAM: Statehood Day at Indiana Statehouse

Officials lift boil order in Muncie

Water running

Update: The boil order was lifted around 8 p.m. Tuesday night.

All customers of Indiana American Water may return to normal use of all water. The water is now considered safe for consumption. All testing was conducted and the water was found to be safe, according to Delaware County EMA officials.

Original story:

MUNCIE, Ind. — The city of Muncie issued a Boil Water Alert through Tuesday evening.

Customers of Indiana American Water were advised to drink and cook with tap water only after boiling it for at least three minutes.

The company advises this is not an emergency, but issued as a precaution while samples are collected and analyzed. The boil water alert is due to valves that were opened too wide, allowing too much water to rush through the system, according to the Star Press.

They say washing and bathing is fine during the advisory.

You can check their website for more information about what to do during a Boil Water Alert.

The company sent out the following release:

This is an important message from Indiana American Water. Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, we are issuing a boil water advisory as a precautionary measure through at least 10 p.m., Tuesday, November 15, 2016 while samples are being collected and analyzed.

Customers in the affected area are advised to drink and cook with tap water only after boiling it for approximately three minutes. Tap water can be used for washing/bathing. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.  We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.

The results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets EPA’s health standards. Our November 14, 2016 results showed the combined filter effluent turbidity exceeded 1 NTU.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.

The results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets EPA’s health standards. Our November 14, 2016 results showed the combined filter effluent

Turbidity exceeded 1 NTU. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

The treatment issue leading to the turbidity violation occurred during routine maintenance after valves opened beyond their normal range, resulting in an increased turbidity level beyond the permitted limit for less than one hour.

During this time, the chloramine disinfection  residual remained  within its normal range and never dropped below 2 parts per million in the water leaving the treatment plant and at a representative site within the distribution system where it is continuously monitored.

The problem has already been corrected and Indiana American Water is in the process of collecting and analyzing samples to ensure the safety of your drinking water. Any additional information regarding this boil advisory will be shared with residents through local media outlets, the company’s Facebook page and through the company’s CodeRed phone notification service.

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

Customers can also call the Indiana American Water Customer Service Center at 1-800-492-8373 for the latest updates.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s